Standard Pub. Co. Chicago : 1912. 3 v. in 4. : front., ill., ports.; 28 cm. Vols. I-II edited by Frank W. Blackmar.

Kansas-Nebraska Bill.—For more than thirty years prior to the organization of Kansas as a territory of the United States the slavery question had been a "bone of contention" in the halls of Congress. The first petition of Missouri for admission into the Union, in March, 1818, started the agitation that culminated in the passage of the act of March 6, 1820, known as the "Missouri Compromise." Section 8 of this act provided "That in all that territory ceded by France to the United States, under the name of Louisiana, which lies north of 36° 30' north latitude, not included within the limits of the state contemplated by this act, slavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in punishment of crimes whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby, forever prohibited."

Of the original thirteen states, seven were free and six were slave states.